Tom Blight

President

Nickname(s): Prez, Blom

Year of birth: 1977

Languages: NL/FR/EN

Balls: Obut RCC

Favorite location: Fort de la Chartreuse, Liège

Quote: “A weed is nothing more than a flower without a marketing budget.”

Biography:

Tom was born in Ghent and currently lives in Bousval with Pascale. He has two sons: James & Magnus. Tom is a freelance digital marketeer, which comes in handy when trying to develop the extreme petanque community, concept & brand.

Together with Federico and Jochen, he “invented” the extreme petanque concept in 2013.

Thanks to his social media strategy and marketing expertise we were able to develop our ‘mad idea’ into a real organisation/brand with a loyal global extreme petanque community that becomes bigger every day.

Since Tom is a very passionate and enthusiastic extreme petanque believer he naturally grew as the president of our organisation.

Tom considers extreme petanque as a state-of-mind and he lives by our “No Rules, Only Balls” philosophy, which fits his non-conformist way of thinking.

Apart from extreme petanque Tom also enjoys spending time with his family and friends, while having a good burger.

Other passions include: old school hiphop, retro Air Jordans, geek-stuff and basketball.

Meet the other team members

Click on the picture to open the member’s profile.

Jochen

Jonathan

Mike

Remy

Yun

Fede